Nigeria Information

Embassy In Nigeria and Travel Information

LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

Are you one of the those people who are focusing one way, concentrating their whole efforts on the two north American countries without much success in their quest for living and working abroad. It is about time you broaden your horizon and look beyond English-speaking countries, shift your gear forward and let facts36.com take you on living and working in the Netherlands, an amazing country worth consideration.

LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

 

LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

For any non-European Union citizens planning living and working in the Netherlands there are two viable options available for him to make a choice:
1. STUDY TO WORK LATER OPTION
2. PROCESSING THE WORK VISA STRAIGHT AWAY.

 

THE PREAMBLE

No matter the option you choose, bear in mind that The Netherlands is a friendly country ready to allow immigrants to work if you meet their rules and regulations.

ADVANTAGES OF LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

1. It is a common knowledge that in living and working in The Netherlands life is good, you study and live with peace of mind, everything is done according to the lay down rules.
2. No security threats – you move around without molestation and fear, knowing fully well you’re in a secure environment.
3. The Netherlands is an immigrant friendly country, xenophobia is at the barest minimum.
4. You can travel the whole of Europe with ease and at reasonable cost.
5. Living in most of the Netherlands cities are pleasure and experience of a life time.
6. Most of their Universities are adjudged to be of high academic standard and prestigious with world-class facilities.
7. The Netherlands is a very good country with good and comparatively affordable higher institutions.
8. Living and working in the Netherlands generally life is good , you go about your daily routine with peace of mind, knowing fully well that you’re in one of the best country in the world.

LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

 THE STUDY TO WORK LATER OPTION

If you choose the option of studying to work later in other to be fitted into the society systematically, these are the steps to take to achieve your goals :

1. SEARCH FOR SCHOOL ADMISSION: Do intensive search for University that is fitted into your area of interest. That is choose a course of study that will enables you to secure good job. Avoid anyhow course, it may not take you there.

2. LETTER OF ADMISSION: Obtain a letter of admission or acceptance offers from your prefered University in the Netherland.

3. PAY THE SCHOOL FEES:  Be sure you pay the required school fee to strengthen your visa request.
4. MAKE ENQUIRIES:  Do or make enquiries from someone currently studying in the Netherlands.

5. APPLY FOR STUDENT VISA: Do not take the easy Schengen visa , it may lead to problems in near future

 

TYPE OF VISA THAT CAN ENABLES YOU REACHING THE NETHERLANDS

1. SHORT TERM VISA: Otherwise known as Schengen visa. This is a type of visa that allows you to stay in The Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days. With freedom of travelling all over Europe. However the holder is not permitted to engage in working activities, and it may be difficult to obtain a residence permit.

 

2. LONG TERM VISA
If you are non-EU or coming from an area where there is no visa abolition agreement. And for studies purpose you need a long-term visa. This is the type of visa issued for a stay exceeding 90 days.

 

– APPLYING FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT (MVV Machining to Voorlopig Verblijf)

For a Student Visa Applicant you must apply for a temporary residence permit MVV through the Netherlands embassy in your country. This is a type of visa needed to enter the Netherlands for studies exceeding 3 months which will enables the holder to process Residence permit on arrival the Netherlands.

Because the processing of the MVV take a long time, it is advisable to commence the visa application processing at least three months prior your arrival in the Netherlands.

 

THE NETHERLANDS STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS

1. Your International passport with at least 6 months validity.
2. Letter of admission or acceptance of offer from a University in the Netherlands.
3. Police clearance certificate
4. A declaration that you are not a danger to public order or national security in the Netherlands.
5. Evidence of payment of required school fees.
6. Proof of ability to finance your education in the Netherlands.
7. If you have sponsor, the person’s must provide:
– Letter of sponsor
– Bank account statement duly signed by the sponsor’s Bank
– Evidence of the sponsor’s financial capabilities for the entire period of your study in the Netherlands.
8. All the documents used in processing the admission. (Certificates and academic transcripts etc)
9. Your birth certificate.
10. Photocopy of the data page of your passport.
11. Medical health insurance.
12. Proof of tuberculosis test (if you’re coming from tuberculosis endemics area)
13. Two recently acquired passport sized photographs with white background.

14. At the point of submission:
– Do the biometric fingerprint formality.
– Pay the visa application processing and biometrics fees and attach receipt.
15. Set of photocopies of all original documents you’re submitting.
16. Legalisation of all the required documents.

 

STILL ON LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

OBTAINING THE STUDENT VISA AND GETTING ASSISTANT IN OBTAINING MVV
It is possible for you to apply for an MVV through the University that you’ve selected to process your admission, provided you can pay their charges
For example some University changed about US$423 to apply for student visa and residence permit and do the processing for the applicant.

IF your application is successful, you will be issued MVV provisional or temporary residence permit which will allow you unhindered entry to commence your studies in the Netherlands.

Upon your arrival in the Netherlands, the basic thing to do is to register in the Municipal Personal Record Database (BRP). That’s in the area you are going to reside.

 

RESIDENCE PERMIT PROCEDURES

Having obtained the temporary residence permit MVV, the next stage is to process Entry and Residence Procedure TEV.
Unless you have a sponsor in the Netherlands who can process it, you have to apply for TEV before arriving the Netherlands at their embassy in your country.
It is also possible to process the residence permit after your arrived the Netherlands by going directly to the office of Immigration and Naturalisation service (IND)  to submit your completed application.

REQUIREMENTS FOR RESIDENCE PERMIT.

1. Completed application form duly signed by you.
2. Application processing fee – payment in cash or credit card.
3. Biometric fingerprint
4. Passport sized photograph
5. Photocopy of your temporary residence permit MVV
6. Some applicants are expected to do tuberculosis test.

 

Please note without the MVV your application for TEV will be rejected.

 

PART TIME JOBS WHILE STUDYING

While studying the system allows you to work ten hours a week and full-time during the holidays.

 

STAYING TO WORK AFTER STUDIES OR GRADUATION

At the conclusion of your studies and having familiarise yourself with the country and their system,  you can search for work that offer reasonable pay, depends on your course of study.

Having makeup your mind to stay upon  graduation as a non-EU citizen, and if you’re not from those countries where there is visa abolition agreement with the Netherlands, you must obtain or process work permit to allow you to engage in working activities.

 

 WORK  PERMIT 
Work permit and Residence permits are closely related. Any foreigners who intend to stay in the Netherlands will receive a single permit that is equivalent to Residence and work permits.
It is called Gecombineerde Vergunning Voorlopig Verblijf en Arbeib.
(GVVA)
It is the duty of your employer or yourself to apply for the combined permit at the office of Immigration and Naturalisation service (IND)

 

The advantage of studying to work later is that if you are recently graduated you will be excepted from work permit.

SOME USEFUL SITE IN SEARCHING FOR JOBS

1. Indeed
2. Rabota.ria.ua
3. Acces-nl
4. Career Jet
5. AngloInfo
6. Tesall

 

THE BOTTOM LINE

As jobs are increasingly difficult to obtain in Europe and elsewhere, it is advisable for foreigners seeking employment in Europe to consider living and working in the Netherlands as a viable alternative.

That’s all for now on living and working in the Netherlands, for more information you can contact this website.

Related:

Tags: LIVING AND WORKING IN THE NETHERLANDS

Updated: April 17, 2018 — 2:58 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nigeria Information © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!