Nigeria Information

Embassy In Nigeria and Travel Information

LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand is full of job opportunities but only those that know how to get there can get the job. Most often people say it can’t be done, it is a far away land, that obtaining their visa is a difficult task. We at facts36.com are here to tell you the best approach or the possible way to make it easy for you to achieve your aim in living and working in New Zealand.

 

LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

 

LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

THE BACKGROUND CHECK.

New Zealand is an island country located in the South West pacific ocean, in the continent of Oceania and Australia.
– Official language: English
– It is a small country with population of about 4,327,944
– Capital: Wellington
– Largest city: Auckland
– Climate: Mostly temperate
Source: (Wikipedia)

 

GOING TO NEW ZEALAND

Due to the fact that New Zealand is situated in Oceania, travelling there may be a huge investment thereby it need careful planning and preparations. It is important to know:
1. What is your focus, are you going there to work straight away or going for studies
2. How long you intend to stay in New Zealand
3. The type of visa you want to obtain
4. Are you planning to move in with your family

 

TYPES OF VISA YOU CAN OBTAIN IN LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

In all cases it is good to know the type of visa that is useful for you:

Temporary visas:

This is a type of visa that allows you to live and work in New Zealand for a certain period of time. Because the visa enables the holder to stay for a reasonable time it can be used as a preparatory move to gain permanent residence in New Zealand.

 

Working holiday visa:

This type is used mainly by young travellers who intend to stay in New Zealand temporarily. It allows the holder to live and work for  up to 12 months.
The period can be used to process work visa.

 

Resident visas

This type of visa allows the holder living and working in New Zealand permanently without restrictions to any public facilities. An immigrant can only qualified for resident visa after staying legally in New Zealand for two years.

 

Skilled Migrant visas

This  type of visa is designed for immigrants with special skilled, the eligibility is based on age, work experience, qualifications and the skills in question.

 

Student visas:

This is a type of visa  issued to applicant coming for studies purpose.
How long they can stay depends on the duration of the course of study. While studying the holder can work part-time. A student is allowed to work up to 20 hours per week part-time during the school season. And work full-time during holidays.

WORK VISA RULES UPDATE

For work rules update, please check the following website: cavell.co.nz, immigration New Zealand.

 

THE BEST APPROACH IN LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

Realistically,  the best and simple approach when taking decision on living and working in New Zealand is to choose the option of doing further studies in New Zealand, it is a systematic approach to living and working in New Zealand, and a win situation.

The advantages of this approach are numerous:
1. It will enable you to be accustomed to New Zealand’s culture and way of life.
2. It will prepares you very well for the future.
3. Study in New Zealand will enables you to gain a world-class education, work skills and experience of a life time, it is valuable and useful anywhere in the world.
4. Because English is the official language gives you a huge advantage in all your transactions.
5. Because you are allowed to stay after studies, it will afford you the opportunity of studying their administrative system or technics well in advance.
6. Unlike a person coming afresh, you will not be required any adaptations before getting a job.
7. If you get a good degree or certificate you will not get job with low remunerations.

 

NEW ZEALAND STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS

1. Your International passport with at least 6 months validity
2. An offer of place or letter of admission from an educational institution approved by the New Zealand Qualification Authority
3. A written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand (if you’re under 18 years )
4. Evidence of sufficient funds to live on, while you are studying.
5. A return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one.
6. Certificate of tuberculosis examination if you’re spending six months or more
7. Police clearance certificate.
8. All documents and certificate used in processing the letter of admission.
9. Any other documents as may be required by the embassy.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please note that as a foreigner you’re expected to pay school fees, generally, the first season’s payment is compulsory before your visa is granted.

 

TYPE OF JOBS OR SKILLS IN DEMAND

IF you used the studies approach to gain skills, it is important to concentrate your efforts on area or skills that are in demand in New Zealand right now.

According to Immigration New Zealand, some skills are in chronically short supply, that the council experiencing skill shortages in certain areas.
If you have qualifications and job experience in these area you will have no problem in getting ready-made job with good pay, area such as Construction, Engineering. Health and social services, ICT and electronics, Education, Oil and gas, Science, Recreation, hospitality and tourism, Trades

JOB SITES YOU CAN VISIT
– working in
– workhere
– new kiwis
– seek
– trade me
Please note there may be opening but most employers do not open to hiring from overseas. If you studied there you are at a big advantage.

 

 

STAYING TO WORK AFTER GRADUATION

Because the system permits you to stay after graduation, you will be focused and handle your studies seriously so that nothing will be in your way in the process of getting a good job to realise your dream of living and working in New Zealand

However, staying after the conclusion of your studies means you must obtain the right visa to stay.

The system allows you to continue staying in New Zealand for up to four years.

There are two options available for you.
1. POST STUDY WORK VISA (OPEN)

This type of visa allows you to find a job that is relevant to your qualification. It’s valid for 12 months, and during this period you can work for almost any employer in New Zealand.

2. POST STUDY WORK VISA (EMPLOYER ASSISTED)

This type of visa allows you to stay in New Zealand and work for a specific employer for a further two years . To be granted a visa, you must hold a post study work visa (open )

 

STAYING PERMANENTLY IN NEW ZEALAND 

After your Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) you may be eligible to apply for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. Therefore enables you to stay permanently and be part of their system.

 

For more information on living and working in New Zealand you may contact this website or immigration New Zealand.

 

Related:

Tags: LIVING AND WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND

 

 

 

 

 

Updated: April 17, 2018 — 2:58 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nigeria Information © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!