Nigeria Information

Embassy In Nigeria and Travel Information

HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA 

Travelling to the amazing city of Dubai in United Arab Emirates required obtaining visa to enter which is not unobtainable if the person know how to go about it. Regardless of your reasons for going to this modern Arab city, be it honeymoon, Medical vacation, visiting, tourism, conference, business, relocation, work or studies, we at facts36.com are here to explain comprehensively how to apply for Dubai visa from Nigeria.

HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

TYPES OF VISA YOU CAN APPLY FOR

1. TRANSIT VISA: This is a type of visa for passengers stopping over in Dubai for few days. It is valid for 96 hours or 4 days  and it is a single entry. It popular with sailors or airline crews.

2. TOURIST VISA:
a. Single Entry Short term visa. Valid for 14 days
b. Single entry short-term visa. Valid for 30 days
3. VISITOR VISA: For applicants visiting UAE on invitation from family, relative or friend. It is valid for 90 days and it cannot be renewed.
4. WORK VISA: It is for applicant seeking employment in Dubai. It validity depends on duration or term of employment.
5. STUDENT VISA: It is valid for the entire period of your study in Dubai.

HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

1. The foremost thing to do is to download the Dubai visa application form online.
2. Carefully complete the form include all your details as factual as possible.
3. Attach two recently acquired passport sized coloured photograph with white background – dimensions (4.3cm x 5.5cm) Be sure you write your names and passport number at the back
4. Attach the following documents:

DUBAI GENERAL VISA REQUIREMENTS

– Your International passport (e passport only) with more than 6 months validity.
– Photocopy of the data page of your passport
– Evidence of a confirmed Emirates Airline ticket.
– Travel Record. Provide evidence of your travel records, being to places such  UAE, USA, UK, Australia, Canada or Schengen countries are advantages to fast-track your application.
– Letter from your Bank indicating that you have sufficient funds to finance you throughout your entire stay in Dubai.
– Your Bank account statement for the last 6 months duly stamped and signed by the Bank.

An employee travelling should provide an introduction letter and pay slip duly signed by  his employer.

Additional requirements for applicant travelling on invitation:

– Letter of invitation from your relative or friend legally resident in Dubai.
– A copy of the labour contract attested by the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in Dubai.
– In case of a woman or man travelling to meet spouse, a marriage certificate must be provided. Provision of wedding photographs will be an added advantage.
– An under-age person must produce a birth certificate.
– Letter of consent from both parents for the under-age person travelling unaccompanied or with a guardian.
– Photocopy of the parent’s identity card or data page of their passports

Additional requirements for applicant applying for Student visa.
– Letter of admission or acceptance of offer from a University or College in Dubai.
– Evidence of payment of school fees ( part or full payment)
–  Your birth certificate.
– If you’re under sponsorship – Letter of sponsorship from your parents or guardian.
– Your sponsor’s Bank account statement for the last 6 months duly endorsed by the Bank.
– All your academic credentials used in processing the admission
– Attestation letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Nigeria
– Police clearance certificate.

Additional requirements for applicant travelling for medical purpose
1. Original letter of medical appointment from a hospital in Dubai
2. An official letter stating that the Hospital is ready and capable of performing the medical treatment the applicant is searching for.
3. A written report from your personal doctor in Nigeria explaining the reasons for urgent medical treatment in Dubai
4. Evidence of advanced payment for the treatment.
5. Proof of accommodation and insurance coverage.

In all cases you may  be required to provide a written document stating the purpose of your visit

STILL ON HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

When you completed the collation and compilation of all the required documents and the application form, you have to submit them at Dubai Visa Application Centre
ADDRESS OF THE DUBAI VISA APPLICATION CENTRE

LAGOS
Block 94, Plot 23, Providence Street,
Lekki-Epe Expressway,
Lekki Phase 1,
Lagos.
Submission hours: 8.00 a.m. to 3.00.p.m.

ABUJA
No. 2, Columbine Close,
Off Colorado Street,
Minister Hill,
Maitama,
Abuja.

STILL ON HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

Please note the following before submission:
Pay a non-refundable visa processing fee of:
Transit visa #23,000 USD $63
Tourist visa #30,000 USD $83
Visiting visa #63,000 USD  $175
2. Be sure you have the photocopies of the data page and the last page of passport and your confirmed airline ticket.
3. Ensure that all the documents you’re submitting are completed and genuine

After submission:

1. Allows 3 – 4 working days for processing of short stay visas
2. There is possibility of tracking of your application online by entering your ‘Reference Number’ and your ‘Passport Expiry date’

Related

Tags: HOW TO APPLY FOR DUBAI VISA FROM NIGERIA

Updated: June 10, 2018 — 2:21 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nigeria Information © 2017 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!